AFLSE 2018 Junior Championships Wrap

09.07.2018

Brilliant weather and even better football from the future stars of the game were just two of highlights of a thrilling conclusion to the SEDA 2018 AFL South East Regional Junior Championships on the weekend.

Boys and girls from the Frankston Districts, Mornington Peninsula, South East and Yarra Ranges Junior Football Leagues took part in the three-day carnival, which began at Beaconsfield’s Holm Park Reserve on Wednesday before switching to Frankston Park and Shepley Oval for Saturday and Monday fixtures across the Queen’s Birthday weekend.

Competition was fair but fierce, with all four leagues walking away with at least one win over the carnival.

The FDJFL led the way with three wins, including a dominant performance in the Under-15 Boys, with the MPJFL claiming two winning shields and the SEJ and AFL Yarra Ranges taking the spoils in the Under-13s and Under-16s respectively.

The Queen’s Birthday carnival, an important stepping stone in the Dandenong Stingrays Pathway, has grown in significance over the years and is now aligned with both the Melbourne and St Kilda Football Club’s Next Generation Academies (NGA).

AFLSE RGM John Anderson said the carnival had quickly developed a strong reputation for identifying the next wave of talent emerging through the junior system.

“The Regional Junior Championships have become a very important stepping stone in the pathway to higher honours, such as selection on AFL and AFLW lists, “ Anderson said.

“It was fantastic to see so many up-and-coming young footballers putting themselves to the test against the best players from other leagues.

“Congratulations to all the leagues, their coaches, support staff, parents and players for their commitment to what was a fantastic carnival played in great conditions at three of the best venues in the region.

“I would like to wish all the players the best of luck as they look towards higher honours in their football journey.”

This year’s carnival was proudly supported by SEDA College, where Year 11 and 12 students complete their senior secondary education immersed in the sport industry.

Full results can be found at www.aflsejuniorchampionships.com.au

 

SEDA 2018 AFLSE REGIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS HONOUR ROLL

Under 13s           SEJ

Under 14s           MPJFL

Under 15s           FDJFL

Under 15 Girls    MPJFL

Under 16s           AFL Yarra Ranges

Under 17s           FDJFL

Under 18 Girls    FDJFL

RESULTS and LADDERS

UNDER 13

SEJ

5.5.35

v

FDJFL

3.8.26

FDJFL

14.10.94

v

AFLYR

1.1.7

SEJ

11.5.71

v

AFLYR

4.3.27

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

SEJ

2

2

0

106

53

200.00

FDJFL

2

1

1

120

42

285.71

AFL YR

2

0

2

34

165

20.61

UNDER 14

MPJFL

6.5.41

v

FDJFL

4.5.29

SEJ

6.5.41

v

FDJFL

3.5.23

MPJFL

7.5.47

v

SEJ

2.5.17

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

MPJFL

2

2

0

88

46

191.30

SEJ

2

1

1

58

70

82.86

FDJFL

2

0

2

52

82

63.41

UNDER 15

FDJFL

16.8.104

v

SEJ

2.2.14

FDJFL

10.7.67

v

MPJFL

4.3.27

SEJ

7.6.48

v

MPJFL

5.12.42

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

FDJFL

2

2

0

171

41

417.07

SEJ

2

1

1

62

146

42.47

MPJFL

2

0

2

69

115

60.00

UNDER 15 GIRLS

FDJFL

6.7.43

v

SEJ

1.3.9

MPJFL

9.12.66

v

FDJFL

1.1.7

MPJFL

13.12.90

v

SEJ

2.1.13

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

MPJFL

2

2

0

156

20

780.00

FDJFL

2

1

1

50

75

66.67

SEJ

2

0

2

22

133

16.30

UNDER 16

AFLYR

8.11.59

v

SEJ

4.2.26

FDJFL

5.7.37

v

MPJFL

4.5.29

AFLYR

4.5.29

v

FDJFL

4.4.28

SEJ

6.9.45

v

MPJFL

3.7.25

AFLYR

6.8.44

v

MPJFL

3.2.20

FDJFL

5.7.37

v

SEJ

4.3.27

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

AFLYR

3

3

0

132

74

178.38

FDJFL

3

2

1

102

85

120.00

SEJ

3

1

2

98

121

80.99

MPJFL

3

0

3

74

126

58.73

UNDER 17

FDJFL

5.11.41  

v

SEJ

2.2.14

SEJ

8.7.55

v

MPJFL

2.5.17

FDJFL

9.13.67

v

MPJFL

3.5.23

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

FDFJL

2

2

0

108

37

291.89

SEJ

2

1

1

69

58

118.97

MPJFL

2

0

2

40

122

32.79

UNDER 18 GIRLS

FDJFL

7.10.52

v

SEJ

2.0.12

FDJFL

8.2.50

v

MPJFL

1.7.13

MPJFL

2.9.21

v

SEJ

3.0.18

LADDER

P

W

L

F

A

%

FDJFL

2

2

0

102

25

408.00

MPJFL

2

1

1

34

68

50.00

SEJ

2

0

2

30

73

41.10

 

 

BEST PLAYERS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Under 13s           Champions - SEJ

FDJFL                    Bailey McIndoe (Seaford)

Yarra Ranges          Ripleigh Hayes (Olinda Ferny Creek)

SEJ                        Patrick Sinnema (Narre North Foxes)

Under 14s           Champions - MPJFL

FDJFL                    Jackson Hartgen (Frankston Rovers)

MPJFL                   Miles Gouderjaan (South Mornington/Red Hill)

SEJ                        Connor Mouat (Beaconsfield)

Under 15s           Champions - FDJFL

FDJFL                    Ryan Jacobs (Frankston Dolphins)

MPJFL                  Tom Lewis (Red Hill South)

SEJ                        Miller Bergmann (Berwick)

Under 15 Girls   Champions - MPJFL

FDJFL                    Maddison Staines (Langwarrin)

MPJFL                   Jemma Radford (Pearcedale)

SEJ                        Amber Clarke (Narre North Foxes)

Under 16s           Champions – AFL Yarra Ranges

FDJFL                    Coby Frey (Karingal)

MPJFL                   Declan Gould (Balnarring)

SEJ                        Sam Mackinder (Beaconsfield)

Yarra Ranges      Harrison Keeling (Healesville)

Under 17s           Champions - FDJFL

FDJFL                    Brayden Chapple (Bonbeach)

MPJFL                   Josh Taylor (Rosebud)

SEJ                        Jaiden Jakubenko (Cranbourne)

Under 18 Girls   Champions - FDJFL

FDJFL                    Georgia Howes (Frankston Rovers)

MPJFL                  Phoebe Wilson-Macdonald (Pearcedale-Baxter)

SEJ                        Tameka Youn (Fountain Gate)